June 14, 2013. The legal information provided here is accurate as of the date of publication. 9, eff. Unless your court order denies you of these rights, you have the right to access your child's school records, communicate with their teachers, be added to the emergency contact list, visit your child during lunch, and attend . "I hear a lot of. Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. Section 25.151 provides: A school district shall treat a students voluntary expression of a religious viewpoint, if any, on an otherwise permissible subject in the same manner the district treats a students voluntary expression of a secular or other viewpoint on an otherwise permissible subject and may not discriminate against the student based on a religious viewpoint expressed by the student on an otherwise permissible subject. I dont think that the pro-public education caucus is going to gain a lot of seats, nor do I think they are going to lose a lot of seats, he said, noting that vouchers and school choice arent a priority for the states residents. Abbott pitting Texas parents against teachers? Sec.